Login ProductsSalesSupportDownloadsAbout |
Home » Technical Support » DBISAM Technical Support » Support Forums » DBISAM General » View Thread |
Messages 1 to 10 of 13 total |
Ping Roy Lambert |
Fri, May 8 2009 8:35 AM | Permanent Link |
"Rita" | Hi Roy had an email from Joe about my mileage app
posted in the Binaries group 22/02/2009 it looked ok to me but I recompiled it in 32bit if u get the chance can you try it for me. TVM the zip dated 08/05/2009 thats today is the one you want attached to post from me on the 22/02/2009 Rita |
Fri, May 8 2009 9:28 AM | Permanent Link |
Roy Lambert NLH Associates Team Elevate | Rita
Just tried them both - I'm working on Vista and both worked fine if you ignore the fact that its found a route c80miles shorter than reality Roy Lambert |
Fri, May 8 2009 1:22 PM | Permanent Link |
"Rita" | "Roy Lambert" <roy.lambert@skynet.co.uk> wrote in message news:75446BA2-CD9A-4C0E-8E46-87F99E849D25@news.elevatesoft.com... > > Just tried them both - I'm working on Vista and both worked fine if you > ignore the fact that its found a route c80miles shorter than reality > Really what Prefixes ? My Sis is on the way from Insch AB52 to Weymouth DT4 1ST leg last night was a stop on that A74 at a service TravelLodge Abington services ML12 went 207 miles thats around a real 30 mile difference. Scotland is way to hilly but lookin on Google maps Aberdeen to the place name for ML12 if u dont go the Mway its bang on. I really could do with adding routes in it tho. I have joined in the FreeThePostCode movement then we can all have our own north and easting fixes to our post codes without the PO copyright nonsense. Every phonebox in the UK has its own pcode that helps for the routing as would road junctions. Thanks for that. cya Rita |
Sat, May 9 2009 5:02 AM | Permanent Link |
Roy Lambert NLH Associates Team Elevate | Rita
It was KW3 to HU4 - a journey I did last week Roy Lambert |
Sat, May 9 2009 7:47 AM | Permanent Link |
"Rita" | "Roy Lambert" <roy.lambert@skynet.co.uk> wrote in message news:3CE81B80-CB0A-4C84-BA58-541E0F2FF6E1@news.elevatesoft.com... > > It was KW3 to HU4 - a journey I did last week > I dont envy your trip well maybe the 1st 200 miles thats ok. Did u take the route roughly indicated by the red lines on the 2 attached pics ? Every problem I get with this is from the east coast in JockLand switching over to Glasgow south to pickup the A74 (M) I will have to alter the the northing and easting above Hadrians wall I guess to incude a % for up and down hills Rita Attachments: map1.png map2.png |
Sat, May 9 2009 9:29 AM | Permanent Link |
Roy Lambert NLH Associates Team Elevate | Rita
Nope A99/A9 to Inverness A9 to Perth A9/M80 to Glasgow M74/A74 to Penrith A66 to Scotch Corner A1(M)/M62 to Hull roughly. Roy Lambert |
Sat, May 9 2009 10:50 AM | Permanent Link |
"Rita" | "Roy Lambert" <roy.lambert@skynet.co.uk> wrote in message news:2C810407-4F5D-43AA-9394-4B14B85A0EC8@news.elevatesoft.com... > > A99/A9 to Inverness > A9 to Perth > A9/M80 to Glasgow > M74/A74 to Penrith > A66 to Scotch Corner > A1(M)/M62 to Hull > They all do that A74 (M) Ok its quicker but if u went the red route its 80 miles less. My daughter does your neck of the woods a lot she visits path labs in the north and Scotland. Now she has gone national for some reason and the feed back from her is mostly spot on. Postcodes in close proximity are the worse like London W1 W2 N1 from the SW part of W1 to the NE part of N1 goes about 10 miles the nearest distance is a footstep The 80 mile defecit on your trip was not the hills but you went the long way around coz its quicker. Feedback from couriers was always a good thing in the past as you got things from regular routes after many different people had done it with tachos. For any Mexians reading this tachos are attached to the speedos in trucks so the cops can spy on drivers and not somthin you eat. Rita |
Sat, May 9 2009 11:29 AM | Permanent Link |
Roy Lambert NLH Associates Team Elevate | Rita
OK, so now we agree your software is pretty accurate - when are releasing the source? Roy Lambert |
Sat, May 9 2009 4:55 PM | Permanent Link |
"Rita" | "Roy Lambert" <roy.lambert@skynet.co.uk> wrote in message news:6D163BCC-D9C8-47BC-A66F-37274B00A252@news.elevatesoft.com... > Roy u mean when will I turn it into a dead balls accurate component of the UK pcodes and lookup tables FOR SALE ? Sis just came through via text with AB52 to ML12 207 miles then ML12 to B36 Frankley services 123 miles then B36 to DT4 172 Miles then DT4 to SP6 44 miles I could post a missile in a letterbox with this but I need to know whats under the co-ords. I'am working from lat-long converting that to decimal lat-long then into northing and easting. Northing and Easting is great for us as an island u take the 0.0 position in the Atlantic SW of our islands then go North and East in 1 mtr increments. All you need is the lat-long of everyones doorstep and u have the whole thing. CYA Oh did u crack the password on the tables yet ? Rita |
Sun, May 10 2009 4:03 AM | Permanent Link |
Roy Lambert NLH Associates Team Elevate | Rita
> Roy u mean when will I turn it into a dead balls accurate component >of the UK pcodes and lookup tables FOR SALE ? Nah - remember I'm a Yorkshireman living in Scotland - I want it for free >Oh did u crack the password on the tables yet ? Yup - I have it hidden nicely Roy Lambert |
Page 1 of 2 | Next Page » | |
Jump to Page: 1 2 |
This web page was last updated on Wednesday, April 24, 2024 at 11:07 AM | Privacy PolicySite Map © 2024 Elevate Software, Inc. All Rights Reserved Questions or comments ? E-mail us at info@elevatesoft.com |